Admissions

(Last updated in: 09/22/2017 - 12:24pm)

Nomination

Partner schools should send us an email nominating the student to EBAPE’s  Exchange Program. The email should contain the student's full name (name first, then middle name, if applicable, then last name), as well as the gender of the student, the student’s email address, the level at which the student wishes to study and the duration of the exchange.

General Requirements

Students from partner schools need to be nominated by the school in which they are enrolled; need to ensure that they are at the appropriate academic level to enroll in the program to which they are applying and follow, the requirements below:

NOTE: FGV/EBAPE is currently not accepting freemovers

Specific Academic Requirements

For the student to be eligible to enroll in the master’s degree programs, they need to present documents as evidence that they are master’s students (they must present a diploma and transcript of records of their Bachelor and current Master program). With regard to the Grandes Écoles, the student must have completed the Master I.

Visa

All international students who wish to study at EBAPE need to obtain a student visa. Students who do not have Brazilian citizenship or permanent residence must request a student visa at the Brazilian consulate or embassy closest to their home, after receiving our Letter of Acceptance.
Prior to receiving a final confirmation that they may study at EBAPE, students must send a copy of the student visa by email.
Students should check with the consulate, or the Brazilian embassy closest to their home, for information about deadlines and requirements to obtain a visa.

NOTE: Students who wish to do an internship in Brazil must apply for the appropriate visa, prior to their studies at EBAPE. PLEASE CHECK THE NEAREST CONSULATE FOR INFORMATION ON INTERNSHIP VISA.

Registering with the Federal Police in Brazil

All international students need to register with the Federal Police (officers usually inform students at their arrival in the country), within 30 (thirty) days, beginning on the day of arrival.

Important:
in addition to having to present a number of documents and to pay the required fees, students must present to the Federal Police a copy of the visa request form (a document/receipt the Brazilian Consulate will give to the student after the student visa is granted, usually stapled to the student’s passport). This document will be required for registration with the Federal Police.

All International students will need to present a copy of their Federal Police Registration receipt to EBAPE within one month after the beginning of classes. If this document is not presented within this period, the student’s academic registration will be automatically cancelled.

FOR STEP-BY-STEP GUIDELINES on registering with the Federal Police, please check our WELCOME PACK

English Language Requirements

For courses taught in English, international students are required to demonstrate proficiency in the language. Nominated students must send EBAPE a copy of their IELTS or TOEFL certificate, or equivalent. If the student does not have one of these certificates, EBAPE will accept a statement by the student’s advisor on school stationery, attesting to the student's knowledge of the English language. The requirements for the English language tests are that a student must obtain an IELTS of 6.5 with no less than 6.0 in any element. For TOEFL IBT (Internet Based) the requirements are 88 with no less than 19 in any element.

Portuguese language requirements

For courses taught in Portuguese (mostly at undergraduate level), students need  to demonstrate a command of the language to at least B1 level, as per the CEFR. The partner institution can send EBAPE’s International Office an official statement attesting to the student’s proficiency in Portuguese.

Documents Required

NOTE: Most of the documents can be sent electronically 

For information on what documents will be required for registration, please see our checklist

Application Deadline

The academic calendar changes every year. The required application documents must be submitted within three months prior to the beginning of the academic period. International Relations will inform the partner schools of the dates of the program.